Privacy Policy

TAKE ME COOKING LTD, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 10837019) (herein after “TAKE ME COOKING”, “We”, or “Us”), values and respects your Privacy. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation GDPR), the data controller is TAKE ME COOKING LTD.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide and improve our services, to administer the use of the services and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our services.

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive data you supply is encrypted in transit via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We take into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and implement appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to protect the personal information that we collect and process, both while in transit and while in storage. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we use reasonable security safeguards to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Our Website uses “cookies” and other tracking mechanisms to collect information about you when you visit our site. We ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies.

You can accept or reject cookies through clicking on the banner image visible on the homepage or other site navigation pages. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell or trade Your Information to third parties.

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

GOOGLE

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We honour Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING

We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You can always opt not to disclose information to Take Me Cooking Ltd. However, some information may be needed to use our Services.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

At any time, you can withdraw your consent and opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing communications from Take Me Cooking at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications or by emailing us at contact@takemecooking.com

If you have any account for our Services, Take Me Cooking Ltd will still send you non-promotional communications, these will be service related emails that may affect you.

EXERCISING YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTSYou have the right to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any personal information that Take Me Cooking Ltd holds about you, or exercise any other data subject rights available to you under applicable data protection laws. You can access and modify the personal information associated with your Account through the profile page in your Account. If you want to delete your personal information and your Account, you can do so through the Settings page in your Account, or you can contact us at contact@takemecooking.com with your request. The Take Me Cooking team will review any request and respond within a reasonable time.

Please note that we may still use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Information that does not identify any individual. Take Me Cooking Ltd will also retain any Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with Take Me Cooking Ltd’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, provide Services, and enforce our agreements, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to children under 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 16, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at contact@takemecooking.com.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Take Me Cooking Ltd

6 Lichfield Street

Burton On Trent

Staffordshire, UKDE14 3RD

contact@takemecooking.com

Download Full Privacy Policy

If you would prefer to download a full version of privacy please use the link provided below:

https://cdn.takemecooking.com/web/static/docs/privacy-policy.pdf